ALBUMS OF THE YEAR 2016

by Phabius

Voir la tracklist

1 BIXIGA 70 MEETS VICTOR RICE ‘The Copan Connection’ (Glitterbeat Records)
2 MUYIWA KUNNUJI & OSEMAKO ‘Mo Juba O’
3 ACID ARAB ‘Musique De France’ (Crammed Discs)
4 NOMADE ORQUESTRA ‘Nomade Orquestra’ (Far Out Recordings)
5 ELEKTRO HAFIZ ‘Elektro Hafiz Dub’ (Pharaway Sounds)
6 BOSSE SKOGLUND & ZILVERZURF ‘Mantra Sessions’ (Diesel Music)
7 LUÍSA MAITA ’Fio da Memória’ (Cumbancha)
8 SOCIEDADE RECREATIVA ’Sociedade Recreativa’ (Jarring Effects)
9 NOURA MINT SEYMALI ‘Arbina’ (Glitterbeat Records)
10 KONONO NO N°1 MEETS BATIDA ‘Konono N°1 meets Batida’ (Crammed Discs)
11 VOX SAMBOU ‘The Brasil Session’
12 MABIISI ‘Mabiisi’ (Akwaaba Music)
13 BATUK ‘Música Da Terra’ (Teka Music)
14 JOE DRISCOLL & SEKOU KOUYATE ‘Monistic Theory’ (Cumbancha)
15 ANTHONY JOSEPH ‘Caribbean Roots’ (Heavenly Sweetness)
16 MATEO KINGMAN ‘Respira’ (Aya Records)
17 CHHOTI MAA ‘Agua Corre’
18 VICENTE BARRETO ‘Cambaco’ (Goma Gringa Discos)
19 ELZA SOARES ‘A Mulher Do Fim Do Mundo’ (Mais Um Discos)
20 JUSTIN THURGUR ‘No Confusion’ (Funkiwala)
21 MANUEL VOLPE & THE RHABDOMANTIC ORCHESTRA ‘Albore’ (Agogo Records)
22 FATIMA AL QADIRI ‘Brute’ (Hyperdub)
23 TAMER ABU GHAZELEH ‘Thulth’ (Mostakell)
24 TANYA EVANSON ‘Zenship’ (Mother Tongue Media)
25 BLACK DISCO ‘Night Express’ (Matsuli Music)
26 PAOLO ACHENZA 4 ‘Branches’ (A.MA Records)
27 FLORIAN PELLISSIER QUINTET ’Cap de Bonne Espérance’ (Heavenly Sweetness)
28 JAIMEO BROWN TRANSCENDENCE ‘Work Songs’ (Motéma)
29 BAESHI BANG ‘Baeshi Bang’ (Buda Musique)
30 ALEX PUDDU ‘In The Eye Of The Cat’ (Schema Records)

Groovalizacion Radio

Shows

  • Black Voices

  • Switch Groov Exp.

  • World the Funk

  • INNA DI MOOD

  • PEDROLITO

  • Supagroovalistic

  • Déni Shain

  • DJ GROUNCHOO

  • CUCURUCHO

  • MUNDOFONIAS

  • AFRICA PACHANGA

  • RADIO AFRICA

  • MASAYA

  • Valeria de Caprio

  • MAKALA

  • RAMULA

  • Audio Texture

  • MUKAMBO

  • The Global Glitch

  • EL BUHO

  • REBEL UP

  • Umoja

  • Tropical Beats

  • Cal Jader

  • DJ ZHAO

  • Lapkat

  • THE FLYING CARPET

  • Global Riddims

  • Phabius

  • iZem

  • Roots Factory

  • BOUNTY RADIO

  • Chief Boima

  • GYPSY DISCO

  • mnsr zér0

  • GO KIUCHI

  • MILTON GULLI

  • SELECTA ALICE

  • LA FLAMA BLANCA

  • Irmãos Makossa

  • Tahira

(|non)]